Humboldt Forum
Menu

Privacy Policy

Information about data protection rights in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have reached this webpage because you would like information on how we deal with your personal data. We are happy to provide you with the following general information on data protection (Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR).

In addition, below you will find our data protection statement with respect to our website, our newsletter, registration for our events and donations to the Stiftung Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss.

What personal data do we collect from you?
+

We process your personal data only if you have communicated this yourself or if your personal data are accessible from public sources such as the Internet. Should we process your personal data, this generally comprises your email address and possibly further personal data such as your given name, surname, address, telephone number and gender.

What is the purpose of collecting my personal data?
+

We process your personal data for the purposes of public relations work and communication.

On which legal basis are we processing your data?
+

Your personal data is processed in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Depending on the case in question, data are processed because you gave consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1a GDPR), because you entered into a contract or contractual negotiations with us (Article 6 Paragraph 1b GDPR), in order to fulfil a legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1c GDPR) or because of legitimate interests in individual cases (Article 6 Paragraph 1f GDPR).

Who will have access to my data?
+

Your data will be accessed by our staff who are responsible for this task. Inasmuch as we work with external service providers who have access to your personal data, these providers are contractually obliged to comply with the terms of the GDPR in dealing with your personal data.

How long will my data be processed?
+

As long as no legally prescribed retention periods apply in your case, we will process your data until you object to our doing so or withdraw your consent. If you do not wish your data to be processed any longer, please contact our data protection officers Dr. Andreas Goeschen und Leonie Nöring at datenschutz@humboldtforum.com.

What are my data protection rights?
+

You have the fundamental right to disclosure of your personal data as well as its correction and deletion. You may also impose restrictions on its processing and appeal against its processing and exercise the right for data to be transferred (Article 13 Paragraph 2 in conjunction with Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR). Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin.

Who is responsible for processing my data?
+

The responsible party is the Stiftung Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss, represented by executive board members Johannes Wien, Prof. Dr. Hartmut Dorgerloh and Hans-Dieter Hegner, Unter den Linden 3, 10117 Berlin.

Who can I contact if I have any questions about data protection?
+

Should you have any questions about protecting your data or about your rights with respect to data protection, please contact our data protection officers Dr. Andreas Goeschen and Leonie Nöring at datenschutz@humboldtforum.org.

WEBSITE

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, German Telemedia Act and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data protection statement “Website” provides the user of this website with information on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Stiftung Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss. We expressly state that data transfer on the Internet (i.e. communication via email) is vulnerable and cannot be completely protected from access by third parties.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Standard browsers offer the setting: do not accept cookies. Please note: should you implement the corresponding settings there is no guarantee that you will have unrestricted access to all the functions of this website.

Which tracking service does this website use?
+

This website uses the Google Analytics service, provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse visitors’ website usage. The service employs cookies – text files which are stored on your end device. As a general rule, the information collected by the cookies is sent to a server in the USA where it is stored.

Will my data be anonymized?
+

This website employs IP anonymization. The IP addresses of users are shortened within EU member states and the European Economic Area. This shortening removes your IP address’s personal reference. Within the framework of the agreement on order-related data processing, concluded between the website operators and Google Inc., Google Inc. conducts an analysis of website use and website activity with the aid of the collected information as well as providing services connected with Internet use.

How can I turn off website tracking?
+

You can prevent cookies being saved on your device by choosing the corresponding settings in your browser. If your browser does not accept cookies there is no guaranteed that you will have unrestricted access to all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent the information gathered by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. You will find the corresponding plugin here((https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on you within this website by clicking on this link. By clicking on the above link you will download an opt-out cookie. In this case your browser must essentially allow cookies to be saved. If you regularly delete cookies, then it is necessary to click on the link again every time you visit this website. Further information on the use of data by Google Inc. can be found here.

Social Plugins

Our website uses social plugins from the social network Facebook and the microblogging service Twitter. These services are provided by Facebook and Twitter themselves (“providers”)

Facebook
+

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the plugins from Facebook and what they look like here. You will find Facebook’s data protection information here.

How do social plugins work?
+

If you access a webpage via our website which contains a plugin of this kind, then your browser establishes a direct connection to the providers’ servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the webpage. By integrating the plugin, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website. In this case it is possible that your IP address is saved.

If you are logged into Facebook or Twitter during your visit to our website, then the providers can directly correlate your visit to your respective profile. If you want to prevent this, please logout from Facebook or Twitter before visiting our website.

As website operator, the Stiftung Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss has no influence on the nature and scope of the data which the plugin transmits to the providers’ servers. You can find information on this via the links to the providers’ data protection statements (see below).

Twitter
+

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and what they look like here. You will find Twitter’s data protection information here.

WhatsApp
+

Whatsapp is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the WhatsApp plugins here.

Integration of Third-Party Content and Services

Google Maps
+

Maps from the Google Maps service are integrated into our website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You will find Google’s data protection information here.

Youtube
+

Videos from the YouTube platform are integrated into our website. YouTube is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You will find Google’s data protection information here.

Newsletter

What personal data is processed?
+

If you fill out the fields of the registration form Humboldt Forum Newsletter, we will process the personal data you have provided. This always includes your email address, and possibly other data – inasmuch as you provide further personal data such as given name, surname and address. In order to provide proof of your consent, your consent is logged, i.e. the date and time as well as the IP address of the sender are recorded.

Should you register for the Newsletter for Teachers via email to vermittlung@humboldtforum.com we will process the personal data you have provided. This always includes your email address, and possibly other data – inasmuch as you provide further personal data such as given name, surname and address.

What is the purpose of collecting my personal data?
+

Your personal data is processed for the purpose of press and public relations work in order to keep you informed about the Humboldt Forum in future via email newsletter or post. The legal basis for this is your consent in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation, which you can withdraw at any time (Article 6, Paragraph 1a GDPR).

If you have registered for the Newsletter for Teachers, we process your data in order to keep you informed about the Humboldt Forum’s educational programme. The legal basis of this is the European Data Protection Regulation (Article 6, Paragraph 1f GDPR).

How can I unsubscribe to the newsletter?
+

You can unsubscribe to the Humboldt Forum Newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter a link for withdrawing your consent will also be provided.

If you have registered for the Newsletter for Teachers, you can unsubscribe by sending us an email to vermittlung@humboldtforum.com requesting that your subscription be cancelled.

How long will my data be processed?
+

Your data will be processed until you unsubscribe to the newsletter and thus object to further data processing, i.e. withdraw your consent.

Who will have access to my data?
+

Your data will be accessed by our staff responsible for education and communication as well as press and public relations work. We work with the processor Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin. In accordance with the GDPR, Newsletter2Go GmbH is contractually obliged to handle your personal data in accordance with data protection requirements. Inasmuch as we work with further external service providers who have access to your personal data, these providers are contractually obliged to comply with the terms of the GDPR in dealing with your personal data.

Events

What personal data is collected?
+

If, within the context of Online Registration you register for one of our events, we process the personal data you have provided. This always includes your email address, your given name and your surname and possibly other data – inasmuch as you enter further personal data such as gender, title or company in the template.

What is the purpose of collecting my personal data?
+

Your personal data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of event management. Our events only allow for a limited number of visitors. In order to establish whether an event is fully booked it is necessary for us to process personal data. Should you not provide us with your personal data, you will not be able to take part in our events. The legal basis of this is the European Data Protection Regulation (Article 6, Paragraph 1f GDPR).

How long will my data be processed?
+

If you have not already objected to data processing, your data will be deleted after the event has been held.

Who will have access to my data?
+

Your data will be accessed by those members of staff responsible for event management. Inasmuch as we work with external service providers who have access to your personal data, these providers are contractually obliged to comply with the terms of the GDPR in dealing with your personal data.

Donations

What personal data is processed?
+

By filling out the fields of our online donation tool you give your consent to the processing of the personal data you have provided. In order to provide proof of your consent, your consent is logged, i.e. the date and time as well as the IP address of the sender are recorded.

What is the purpose of collecting my personal data?
+

We process your personal data for the purpose of administering donations and, in some cases, acknowledging donors. The legal basis for this is your consent in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation, which you can withdraw at any time (Article 6, Paragraph 1a GDPR).

How long will my data be processed?
+

Your data will be processed until you withdraw your consent.

Who will have access to my data?
+

Your data will be accessed by those members of staff responsible for fundraising. We work with the processor Altruja GmbH, Augustenstraße 62, 80331 Munich. In accordance with the GDPR, Altruja GmbH is contractually obliged to handle your personal data in accordance with data protection requirements.